Lab Personnel

Principal Investigator

Mike Gordon, PhD

Associate Professor (2016 - present)
Assistant Professor (2011-2016)

Postdoctoral fellow: UC Berkeley (advisor: Kristin Scott)
PhD: Stanford University (advisor: Roel Nusse)
BSc: McMaster University (advisor: Roger Jacobs)




Postdocs and Staff

Molly Stanley, PhD

Postdoc

PhD: Washington University, St Louis (Neuroscience, advisor: David Holtzman)
BA: University of Kansas (Human Biology & Psychology)

Research area: Taste processing and metabolism







Graduate Students

Meghan Jelen, MSc

PhD student (Zoology)

BSc: Laurentian University (Behavioural Neuroscience)
MSc: Western University (Anatomy and Cell Biology)

Research area: Taste memory 


Jinfang Li

PhD student (Neuroscience)

BS: UCSD (Biochemistry and Cell Biology)

Research area: Taste circuits


Melissa Armstrong

PhD student (Zoology)

BFA: Rhode Island School of Design

Research area: Visual processing (in birds)


Sasha McDowell

PhD student (Zoology)

BSc: McGill (Biology)

Research area: Taste processing


Elsa Cyr

MSc student, co-supervised by Ben Matthews

BSc: UBC

Research area: Mosquito taste



Undergraduates

Dennis Truong (Honours student)
Victoria Lee

Alumni

Graduate students
Britya Ghosh (MSc Student 2018-2020)
Celia Lau (MSc Student 2017-2020) 
Alexandria Jaeger (MSc student 2014-2017) 
Emily LeDue (PhD student and postdoc, 2012-2017)
Danielle McEachern (PhD student, 2011-2017) 
Jeff Stafford (MSc student 2013-2015)
Bonnie Chu (MSc student 2011-2014)

Postdocs
Pierre-Yves Musso (2016-2021)
Pierre Junca (2017-2021) 

Yunpo Zhao (2015)
Kevin Mann (2014)

Staff
Minnie Jiang (Technician 2018-2019) 
Rachael Bartlett (Technician 2017-2019)
Marie Gauthier (Technician 2016-2017)
Mary Pines (Research Associate 2013-2016) 
Vincent Chui (Technician 2011-2013)

Undergraduates
Kiereth Atariwala (Volunteer 2019-2020) 
Nafeesa Alibhai Fazel (Volunteer 2019-2020)
Katherine Whitmore (Work Learn 2019) 
Brandon Huntington (Directed studies 2019)
Zach Weiss (Undergraduate 2014-2018)
Jamie Christiaanse (Summer student 2018)
Caitlin Main (Undergradate, 2018)
Ilya Capralov (Undergraduate, 2018)
Herman Kazakov (USRA 2018)
Damian Feldman-Kiss (Undergraduate 2017-2018)
Cariad Knight (Undergraduate 2017-2018)
Linda Au (NSERC USRA, 2017) 
Brenna Li (directed studies 2017)
Ali Scott (volunteer 2017)
Saba Vafei-Nodeh (volunteer 2017-2018)
Sherry Zhao (volunteer 2017)
Karen Somal (volunteer 2017)
Sherri Graham (Undergraduate 2016) 
Katherine Tourigny (Undergraduate 2016)
Jacqueline Garvin (Undergraduate 2015-2016) 
Ellen Koch (undergraduate honours student 2013-2015)
Karina Spoyalo (undergraduate 2014-2015)
Gunjan Mhapankar (undergraduate 2013-2014)
Julie van Baardwijk (NSERC USRA, undergraduate honours student)
Sheena Sachdeva (undergraduate 2011-2014)
Aera Jung (NSERC USRA, directed studies student, and volunteer 2012-2013)
Shannon Wong (NSERC USRA, directed studies student, and volunteer 2012-2013)
Shannon Goodall (undergraduate 2012-2013)
Yuda Shih (undergraduate volunteer 2011-2012)
Deepak Banghu (undergraduate directed studies 2011-2012)
Jason Drew (undergraduate directed studies 2012)
Kaylea Lynd (undergraduate research assistant 2011)
Anthony Heggen (undergraduate volunteer 2011)
Perdita Wito (undergraduate directed studies 2011)
Torin Heavyside (undergraduate volunteer 2011)
Allen Zhang (undergraduate volunteer 2011)
Jean-Marc Goldsmith (undergraduate volunteer 2011)

Updated April, 2019