|
|
|
|
main | about us | collections | database | people | visitors | contribute | shop | newsletters
|
|
|
|
People
Director
Curators
Curator of Algae |
Dr. Michael Hawkes
mhawkes@interchange.ubc.ca |
The natural history, biogeography, systematics, and conservation of Pacific Northwest seaweeds with emphasis on Rhodophyta. |
Curator of Algae |
Dr. Sandra Lindstrom
sandracl@interchange.ubc.ca |
Biogeography, phylogenetics and systematics of the benthic marine algae (seaweeds) of the Northeast Pacific. |
Curator of Coralline Algae |
Dr. Patrick Martone
pmartone@interchange.ubc.ca |
Biomechanics and evolutionary morphology of seaweeds, especially calcified
coralline algae. |
Curator of Bryophytes |
Dr. Judith Harpel
jharpel@interchange.ubc.ca |
Bryophyte taxonomy, biogeography, rare species conservation and management. |
Curator of Fungi |
Dr. Mary Berbee
berbee@interchange.ubc.ca |
Molecular phylogeny of ascomycetes. |
Curator of Lichens |
Trevor Goward
Trevor.Goward@botany.ubc.ca |
Lichenized fungi. |
Curator of Vascular Plants |
Dr. Jeannette Whitton
jwhitton@interchange.ubc.ca |
Plant evolution and systematics, polyploidy, hybridization, apomixis, cryptic diversification. Taxonomic groups: Lasthenia, Crepis, Townsendia (all Asteraceae).
|
Curator of Eudicots |
Dr. Quentin Cronk
quentin.cronk@ubc.ca |
Plant systematics, evolutionary developmental genetics.
|
Curator of Monocots and Basal
Angiosperms |
Dr. Sean Graham
swgraham@interchange.ubc.ca |
Plant systematics, deep phylogeny, monocots, basal angiosperms, seed plants.
|
Collections
Managers
Vascular Plants and Algae |
Linda Jennings (Lipsen)
linda.jennings@ubc.ca |
Rare plant theory, population genetics, Pacific Northwest vascular flora, botanical history. |
Lichens, Bryophytes, and Fungi |
Olivia Lee
ubc.herbarium@ubc.ca |
Bryophytes. |
Database Manager |
Amber Saundry
asaundry@interchange.ubc.ca |
General vascular plant ecology, especially
invasive plants and ecological selection pressures on plant evolution. |
Research and Faculty Associates
Dr. Fred Ganders
ganders@interchange.ubc.ca
|
Evolution of Polynesian Bidens, Asteraceae, mating systems, genetic variation. |
Dr. Helen Kennedy |
Taxonomy and pollination of Marantaceae, especially Calathea and cultivated taxa. |
Dr. Brian Klinkenberg
brian@geog.ubc.ca |
Biogeography of rare plants, spatial analysis, E-Flora BC. |
Rose Klinkenberg |
E-Flora BC. |
Frank Lomer
lomerlomer@hotmail.com |
Contributor
to the Flora of BC new vascular plant records, weeds, Juncus, Cyperaceae. |
Dr. Terry McIntosh
ttmcintosh@shaw.ca |
Specialist in bryophytes and arid land vascular plants. Taxon Editor and
Board Member for Flora of North America. |
Paul Kroeger
|
Identification of Macrofungi, with emphasis on fungi of forest ecosystems and founding member of the Vancouver Mycological Society. |
Dr. Jeff Saarela
jsaarela@mus-nature.ca |
Taxonomy and phylogenetics of grasses (Poaceae); monocot systematics; molecular evolution of the plastid genome; DNA barcoding; botanical nomenclature. |
Associated Graduate Students
Chris Sears
sears@interchange.ubc.ca |
Ph.D. candidate |
Systematics, taxonomy and population genetics of the North America Crepis agamic complex, Polystichum and Platanthera.
Dr. Jeannette Whitton |
Will Iles
|
Ph.D. candidate |
Biogeography and phylogenetics of Temperate regions. Tofieldiaceae, Nartheciaceae, and Monocots.
Dr. Sean Graham |
|
© Beaty Biodiversity Museum - UBC |